Question: Where do you put a spa disconnect?

*The National Electrical Code (NEC) specifies installation of an approved manual disconnect device. It must be adjacent to the hot tub, at least 5 feet away, and within line of sight. The NEC also requires a 120V receptacle within a 10-20 foot distance from the spa.

How high does a spa disconnect have to be?

According to Art. 100, “within sight” means its visible and not more than 50 ft from one to the other. This 5-ft rule applies to pools, spas, and hot tubs.

Where should I put my hot tub isolator?

If the hot-tub is out in the open I put the isolator in a cupboard nearby or in the service compartment underneath where all the pump and filter equipment is, therefore out of reach of anyone in the tub.

Do I need a disconnect for my hot tub?

An emergency switch for spas and hot tubs is required by 680.41. It must be readily accessible, within sight and not located closer than 5 feet from the inside walls of the spa or hot tub. This rule applies to all occupancies except one-family dwellings. A disconnecting means for motors is required by 430.102.

Does a hot tub disconnect need to be GFCI?

If you are preparing to install your newly bought hot tub you may be wondering, does a hot tub need a GFCI breaker? According to the National Electrical Code, any outlet that supplies a hot tub or spa must be GFCI protected.

How far does breaker box need to be from hot tub?

Disconnect Requirement NEC section 680.12 specifies that a disconnection means for the purpose of maintenance should be provided within five feet horizontally from any hot tub.

How far does an isolator need to be from a hot tub?

From the consumer unit you should have suitable armoured cable or cable protected by a suitable conduit to a suitable waterproof outdoor isolator switch 2 or 3 metres from the tub so that bathers cannot be in the hot tub whilst touching the switch.

What power does a hot tub require?

These can be plugged directly into a standard household socket. Some of the higher end plug and play ranges operate at a slightly higher wattage and will require a 16AMP power supply. Most hot tubs require a 32AMP supply. And some will require 40AMP.

What power supply does a hot tub need?

These can be plugged directly into a standard household socket. Some of the higher end plug and play ranges operate at a slightly higher wattage and will require a 16AMP power supply. Most hot tubs require a 32AMP supply. And some will require 40AMP.

When a GFCI receptacle trips What will it disconnect?

After all, GFCI receptacles are meant to prevent electrical ground faults by disconnecting any electricity that could flow through the outlet. No matter how small or large the electrical current, ground fault circuit interrupters are designed to quickly disconnect all power leading to the outlet.

Is a plug considered a disconnect?

Disconnecting Means. This can include a switch, a circuit breaker, a cord and plug connection (sometimes), or a group of the aforementioned devices. There are other stipulations within the code that dictate how these devices can, and cannot be used.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Isma- Pazienza street no. 21, 67381 Ngerulmud, Palau

Give us a ring

Rhiannon Streiff
+20 609 345 224
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Say hello