Question: What can Jehovah Witnesses not eat?

DIET - Jehovah Witnesses believe it is forbidden to eat blood or blood products. Although meat is usually acceptable, because animals are bled after slaughter, some Jehovah Witnesses may be vegetarian. Patients may wish to pray silently before eating and at other times.

What foods do Jehovah Witnesses not eat?

Jehovahs Witnesses abstain from eating the meat of animals from which blood has not been properly drained. They also refrain from eating such things as blood sausage and blood soup. No special preparation is required.

Can Jehovah Witnesses eat shellfish?

They only eat meat of a herbivore with split hooves and birds without a crop and without webbed feet; they also do not eat shellfish of any kinds, and they only eat fish with scales. Any other animal is considered unclean and not suitable for eating.

Do Jehovahs Witnesses have food restrictions?

DIET - Jehovah Witnesses believe it is forbidden to eat blood or blood products. Although meat is usually acceptable, because animals are bled after slaughter, some Jehovah Witnesses may be vegetarian. Patients may wish to pray silently before eating and at other times.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Isma- Pazienza street no. 21, 67381 Ngerulmud, Palau

Give us a ring

Rhiannon Streiff
+20 609 345 224
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Say hello